Monday 1 June

08:00-09:00                                 

Registration

08:50-09:00

Welcome address

 

Chair: Lev Kantorovich (King's College London, UK)

09:00-09:40

(invited) Identifying nuclear spin states with the STM and the path towards single atom magnets
Harald Brune  (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)

09:40-10:05

Unraveling the unexpected antiferromagnetic coupling of CrTPP molecules to a bare cobalt thin film
Milos Baljozovic (Paul Scherrer Institute, Switzerland)

10:05-10:30

Highly ordered self-assembly of Fe4 single molecule magnets on h-BN
Luca Gragnaniello (University of Konstanz, Germany)

10:30-11:00

Tea and Coffee

 

Chair: Ayelet Vilan (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)

11:00-11:40

(invited) Dynamics at nano-scale: Modeling AFM manipulation and kinetics of self-assembly                  
Lev Kantorovich (King's College London, UK)

11:40-12:05

Resolving polar molecules on bulk insulators with Metallic NC-AFM tips
David Gao (University College London, UK)

12:05-12:30

Experimentally probing the rotational variation of an intermolecular potential in 3D                    
Adam Sweetman (University of Nottingham, UK)

12:30-14:00

Lunch

 

Chair: Latha Venkataraman (Columbia University, USA)

14:00-14:40

(invited) Electronic Excitation of aromatic molecules on semiconductors: From manipulation to charge transfer control
Damien Riedel (University of Paris-Sud, France)

14:40-15:05

Toward atom scale ultra low power electronic circuitry
Robert A Wolkow (University of Alberta, Canada)

15:05-15:30

Creation of Mn-complexes on a GaAs (110) surface by STM
Davide Grossi (Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands)

15:30-16:00

Tea and Coffee

 

Chair: Harald Brune  (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)

16:00-16:40

(invited) Rectification in single-molecule junctions: Beyond the Aviram-Ratner diode
Latha Venkataraman (Columbia University, USA)

16:40-17:20

(invited) Optically-controlled transport via nanojunctions. Theory and experiments
Joshua Szekely (Northwestern University, USA)

17:20-17:45

Surface state mediated switching of molecules: fully reversible, long-range and isomer selective
Verena Schendel (Max Planck Institute for Solid State Research, Germany)

17:45-19:30

Buffet and Drinks (Cloisters)

   

Tuesday 2 June

 
 

Chair: Katharina Franke (Free University of Berlin, Germany)

09:00-09:40

(invited) Bistability of magnetic molecules on surfaces
Roberta Sessoli (Università degli Studi di Firenze, Italy)

09:40-10:05

Controlling electronic access to the spin excitations of a single magnetic molecule in a tunnel junction
Ben Warner (University College London, UK)

10:05-10:30

Transition metal phthalocyanine molecules on Ag(001) – magnetic interaction and state identification
Jens Kügel (Physikalisches Institut, Universität Würzburg, Germany)

10:30-11:00

Tea and Coffee

 

Chair: Jörg Zegenhagen (Diamond Light Source, UK)

11:00-11:40

(invited) Photoelectrochemical reduction of COand N2 using diamond: Experimental results and theoretical challenges
Linghong Zhang (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)

11:40-12:05

Chemical functionsalization of nanoparticles and their efficient deposition on solid substrates
Andrew Teplyakov - University of Delaware, USA

12:05-12:30

Two-dimensional covalent-organic frameworks (2D-COF) via Schiff-base condensation reactions between porphyrins
Matthew Blunt (University College London, UK)

12:30-12:55

Electronic structure of metal-organic interfaces revealed by molecular assembly
Giovanni Costantini (University of Warwick, UK)

12:55-14:00

Lunch

14:00-16:40

Networking event (London Eye)

 

Chair: Roberta Sessoli (Università degli Studi di Firenze, Italy)

16:40-17:20

(invited) Charging and formation of delocalised electronic states in nanostructures on polar insulating, ultrathin films supported by a metal substrate
Mats Persson (University of Liverpool, UK)

17:20-1800

(invited) Surface and nano science with synchrotron radiation at Diamond Light Source
Jörg Zegenhagen (Diamond Light Source, UK)

18:00-20:00

Posters, Exhibition, Buffet and Drinks

   

Wednesday 3 June

 
 

Chair: Damien Riedel (University of Paris-Sud, France)

09:00-09:40

(invited) Electronic structure and reactivity of the water-covered Si(001)-2x1 surface
François Rochet (Sorrbonne Universités Paris 6, France)

09:40-10:05

Real space imaging of site and energy-specific hot hole transport: toluene on the Si(111)-7x7 surface
Kristina Rusimova (University of Bath, UK)

10:05-10:30

Single molecule STM studies of the reactivity of nickel salphens with molecular oxygen at a graphite-liquid interface
Loji Thomas (Radboud University Netherlands, Netherlands)

10:30-11:00

Tea and Coffee

 

Chair: François Rochet (Sorrbonne Universités Paris 6, France)

11:00-11:40

(invited) Scaled relations: a simple, universal common ground to report and predict molecular current-voltage curves
Ayelet Vilan (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)

11:40-12:05

Molecular Quantum Cellular Automata (m-QCA): a new paradigm of information processing
Alejandro Santana - TU Dresden - Max-Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Germany

10:05-12:30

Organic dye molecule photon emission coupled to waveguides and cavities
Alex Clark (Imperial College London, UK)

12:30-14:00

Lunch, exhibition and posters

 

Chair: to be confirmed 

14:00-14:40

(invited) Manipulation of spin states and magnetic anisotropy of individual metal-organic complexes on surfaces
Katharina Franke (Free University of Berlin, Germany)

14:40-15:05

Magnetism of Ho and Er atoms on close-packed metal surfaces
Aparajita Singha (EPFL, Switzerland)

15:05-15:30

Characterization of Single Molecular Magnets on surfaces by DFT: [Fe4(Ph-C(CH2O)3)2(dpm)6] on Cu2N
Federico Totti - Dip. Chemistry, Univeristy of Florence, Italy

15:30-16:00

Tea and Coffee

 

Chair: Mats Persson (University of Liverpool, UK)

16:00-16:40

(invited) Coherence versus incoherence: transport and spin physics in adsorbed organic molecules
Andrew Fisher (University College London, UK)

16:40-17:05

Lateral manipulation of atomic vacancies in ultrathin insulating films
Zhe Li (KU Leuven, Belgium)

17:05-17:30

The effect of physisorption on molecular density of states
Samuel Jarvis (University of Nottingham, UK)

17:30-17:40 Closing remarks

Key dates

  • Poster submission deadline:
    12 May 2015
  • Early registration deadline:
    30 April 2015
  • Registration deadline:
    22 May 2015